Ni Cleirigh family name history and map

No data was found
No data was found
Ni Cleirigh

Ni Cleirigh in 1911 Ireland

The 1911 Census recorded just 8 people named Ni Cleirigh in Ireland, all of them women.

Counties with Ni Cleirigh in Ireland

The Ni Cleirighs were recorded in Monaghan.
Surname distribution map, 1911 census

Ni Cleirigh average age in 1911

The average age of the 8 Ni Cleirighs recorded was 20.2.

Ni Cleirigh literacy in 1911

Literacy was only recorded for 4 of the 8 Ni Cleirighs, too few to say anything meaningful.

Ni Cleirigh common first names

Among the Ni Cleirighs were women named Máire (2), Brighid, Maire, Mairead and Mairin.

Ni Cleirigh occupations in 1911

With only 8 Ni Cleirighs recorded, there aren't enough people to say anything meaningful about their occupations.

What religion is Ni Cleirigh?

With only 8 Ni Cleirighs recorded, there aren't enough people to say anything meaningful about their religion.

Visitor Notes

Review type for post source and surnames source type not found
Added by
Picture of Pete F
Pete F
IrishHistory.com is passionate about helping people discover and connect with the rich stories of their local communities.
Please use the form below to submit any photos you may have of Ni Cleirigh. We're happy to take any suggested edits you may have too. Please be advised it will take us some time to get to these submissions. Thank you.
Name
Email
Message
Upload images/documents
Maximum file size: 100 MB
If you'd like to add an image or a PDF please do it here.

Ni Cleirigh statistics (1911)

Number: 8
Rank: 16,331
Average Age: 20

Ni Cleirigh in the USA (2020)

Number: 0
Rank: 0

Note: If there were less than 100 in the USA census it will show as zero. 

Ref: nicleirigh

Also see...

No data was found

Advertisement