Ua Caolain family name history and map

No data was found
No data was found
Ua Caolain

Ua Caolain in 1911 Ireland

The 1911 Census recorded just 7 people named Ua Caolain in Ireland, all of them men.

Counties with Ua Caolain in Ireland

All 7 Ua Caolains lived in Monaghan.
Surname distribution map, 1911 census

Ua Caolain average age in 1911

The average age of the 7 Ua Caolains recorded was 25.6.

Ua Caolain literacy in 1911

Literacy wasn't recorded for the Ua Caolains in the 1911 returns.

Ua Caolain common first names

Among the Ua Caolains were men named Máitiú (2), Brian, Domhnall, Pádraig and Tarloch.

Ua Caolain occupations in 1911

With only 7 Ua Caolains recorded, there aren't enough people to say anything meaningful about their occupations.

What religion is Ua Caolain?

Religion wasn't recorded for the Ua Caolains in numbers worth reporting.

Visitor Notes

Review type for post source and surnames source type not found
Added by
Picture of Pete F
Pete F
IrishHistory.com is passionate about helping people discover and connect with the rich stories of their local communities.
Please use the form below to submit any photos you may have of Ua Caolain. We're happy to take any suggested edits you may have too. Please be advised it will take us some time to get to these submissions. Thank you.
Name
Email
Message
Upload images/documents
Maximum file size: 100 MB
If you'd like to add an image or a PDF please do it here.

Ua Caolain statistics (1911)

Number: 7
Rank: 17,666
Average Age: 26

Ua Caolain in the USA (2020)

Number: 0
Rank: 0

Note: If there were less than 100 in the USA census it will show as zero. 

Ref: uacaolain

Also see...

No data was found

Advertisement