Nic Dhomhnaill family name history and map

No data was found
No data was found
Nic Dhomhnaill

Nic Dhomhnaill in 1911 Ireland

The 1911 Census recorded just 6 people named Nic Dhomhnaill in Ireland, all of them women.

Counties with Nic Dhomhnaill in Ireland

The Nic Dhomhnaills were recorded in Monaghan.
Surname distribution map, 1911 census

Nic Dhomhnaill average age in 1911

The average age of the 6 Nic Dhomhnaills recorded was 27.7.

Nic Dhomhnaill literacy in 1911

Literacy wasn't recorded for the Nic Dhomhnaills in the 1911 returns.

Nic Dhomhnaill common first names

Among the Nic Dhomhnaills were women named Brighid (2), Cait, Mairgread, Máire Anna and Éilis.

Nic Dhomhnaill occupations in 1911

With only 6 Nic Dhomhnaills recorded, there aren't enough people to say anything meaningful about their occupations.

What religion is Nic Dhomhnaill?

Religion wasn't recorded for the Nic Dhomhnaills in numbers worth reporting.

Visitor Notes

Review type for post source and surnames source type not found
Added by
Picture of Pete F
Pete F
IrishHistory.com is passionate about helping people discover and connect with the rich stories of their local communities.
Please use the form below to submit any photos you may have of Nic Dhomhnaill. We're happy to take any suggested edits you may have too. Please be advised it will take us some time to get to these submissions. Thank you.
Name
Email
Message
Upload images/documents
Maximum file size: 100 MB
If you'd like to add an image or a PDF please do it here.

Nic Dhomhnaill statistics (1911)

Number: 6
Rank: 19,330
Average Age: 28

Nic Dhomhnaill in the USA (2020)

Number: 0
Rank: 0

Note: If there were less than 100 in the USA census it will show as zero. 

Ref: nicdhomhnaill

Also see...

No data was found

Advertisement