Nic Eoghain family name history and map

No data was found
No data was found
Nic Eoghain

Nic Eoghain in 1911 Ireland

The 1911 Census recorded just 5 people named Nic Eoghain in Ireland, all of them women.

Counties with Nic Eoghain in Ireland

The Nic Eoghains were recorded in Monaghan.
Surname distribution map, 1911 census

Nic Eoghain average age in 1911

The average age of the 5 Nic Eoghains recorded was 20.0.

Nic Eoghain literacy in 1911

Literacy wasn't recorded for the Nic Eoghains in the 1911 returns.

Nic Eoghain common first names

Among the Nic Eoghains were women named Áine (2), Eibhlín and Máire.

Nic Eoghain occupations in 1911

With only 5 Nic Eoghains recorded, there aren't enough people to say anything meaningful about their occupations.

What religion is Nic Eoghain?

Religion wasn't recorded for the Nic Eoghains in numbers worth reporting.

Visitor Notes

Review type for post source and surnames source type not found
Added by
Picture of Pete F
Pete F
IrishHistory.com is passionate about helping people discover and connect with the rich stories of their local communities.
Please use the form below to submit any photos you may have of Nic Eoghain. We're happy to take any suggested edits you may have too. Please be advised it will take us some time to get to these submissions. Thank you.
Name
Email
Message
Upload images/documents
Maximum file size: 100 MB
If you'd like to add an image or a PDF please do it here.

Nic Eoghain statistics (1911)

Number: 5
Rank: 21,374
Average Age: 20

Nic Eoghain in the USA (2020)

Number: 0
Rank: 0

Note: If there were less than 100 in the USA census it will show as zero. 

Ref: niceoghain

Places

Also see...

No data was found

Advertisement