Ua Muireadhaigh family name history and map

No data was found
No data was found
Ua Muireadhaigh

Ua Muireadhaigh in 1911 Ireland

The 1911 Census recorded just 16 people named Ua Muireadhaigh in Ireland, all of them men.

Counties with Ua Muireadhaigh in Ireland

Most Ua Muireadhaighs were found in Monaghan (9), with smaller numbers in Cork (3), Down (3) and Dublin (1).
Surname distribution map, 1911 census

Ua Muireadhaigh average age in 1911

The average Ua Muireadhaigh in 1911 was 30.9 years old, though with only 16 people recorded, averages like this should be taken loosely.

Ua Muireadhaigh literacy in 1911

Literacy wasn't recorded for the Ua Muireadhaighs in the 1911 returns.

Ua Muireadhaigh common first names

Among the Ua Muireadhaighs were men named Pádraig (3), Seumas (3), Seaghán (2) and Aodh.

Ua Muireadhaigh occupations in 1911

Too few Ua Muireadhaighs had an occupation recorded to say anything meaningful.

What religion is Ua Muireadhaigh?

Religion wasn't recorded for the Ua Muireadhaighs in numbers worth reporting.

Visitor Notes

Review type for post source and surnames source type not found
Added by
Picture of Pete F
Pete F
IrishHistory.com is passionate about helping people discover and connect with the rich stories of their local communities.
Please use the form below to submit any photos you may have of Ua Muireadhaigh. We're happy to take any suggested edits you may have too. Please be advised it will take us some time to get to these submissions. Thank you.
Name
Email
Message
Upload images/documents
Maximum file size: 100 MB
If you'd like to add an image or a PDF please do it here.

Ua Muireadhaigh statistics (1911)

Number: 16
Rank: 10,820
Average Age: 31

Ua Muireadhaigh in the USA (2020)

Number: 0
Rank: 0

Note: If there were less than 100 in the USA census it will show as zero. 

Ref: uamuireadhaigh

Also see...

No data was found

Advertisement